School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. "The townland of Ballymore"
    The name of my Townland is Ballymore. It is situated in the parish of Attymass, in the barony of Gallen. The Townland got its name because a lot of people dwelt in it long ago. There are twelve houses in it. There are four slated houses, three roofed with galvanized iron and five thatched ones. All the houses are a good distance away from each other. There are two rooms and a kitchen in most of the houses and in some more there are a room and a kitchen.
    All the young boys and girls went to America long ago and some of them are now as well. Very few girls went to England long ago, but the boys went. All the girls are gone to England now except a few. Some of the girls stayed there and earned about five shillings per week for their hard work. While the [they] are in England the women and school children have to go to the fields and work hard.
    Some of the roads are bad and some more are good. About twenty years ago the roads were made and some of the people
    Ballymore, Co. Mayo
    Annie Gallagher