School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. The wild animals found round this district are foxes, badgers, water dogs, hares, rats, weasels, ? cráinneógs, and deer.
    A Mr. Reape who lives in Knockmore, Ballina. Co. Mayo had a very good black hound a few years ago. There was a hare in the district and as it had failed all the Ballina hound to catch him, the people said she must be enchanted and they asked Mr. Reape to chase him with the black hound.
    On St. Stephen's day the men gathered, the hound raised the hare and chase her until they both went out of sight. Mr. Reape expected that after a few hours she would return but she did not until next morning and she was then all torn and bleeding.
    A few months later Mr. Reape went to visit his brother in the North of Ireland and when he was walking near
    Mr John Kilmartin
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo