Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times big storms very often occurred. The biggest and perhaps the worst storm my father ever heard of was one which occurred in the month of February one early morning about six hours. It started at about seven o'clock and lasted till about one o'clock.
    It did a great lot of damage to people of this district. It swept the roof off a barn belonged to Mr. O'Hara. It knocked stacks of straw and ricks of hay. It rooted trees in the woalds.
    My father never heard of a big thunder storm but he heard of a big rainfall storm. He did not hear what month it occurred but it is about thirty years ago. It flooded land and houses of this district.
    There were heavy snowfalls long ago. There was a heavy snowfall about thirty years ago. It lasted for
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Éanas Mac Dhómhnaill