Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three fairy forts in my district. There is one in Mrs. Molay's land and there is one in Mrs. Gallagher's land.
    The "Danes" built these forts long ago under the ground. Some are square in shape and others are circular. People could go down into these forts because there is a hole in the front of them.
    People heard music and singing in the forts I am told. When a person is dead there are lights seen around these forts. There is a flagged roof on them.
    There were three rooms here long ago, and there were sears in every room, but now the rooms are closed with sand and stones. A bush grows on top of these forts and there is a fence around it.
    Mrs Ralp
    Poll Searbhóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo