Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Patrick is the greatest saint, which people talk about in my district. People say he travelled many parts of Mayo. There are many holy wells connected with him.
    At the top of Cruach Pádhraig, there is the track of saint Patrick's knees on a rock. There are people after this saint, and there are places also, such as Cruach Pádhraig, and Down Patrick. He is buried in Down Patrick. On top of Cruach Pádhraig, saint Patrick spent forty days, and forty nights, fasting, and praying.
    People say that when saint Patrick was a priest he passed through Enniscrone. Here it is said, that people threw stones at him, and he said to them, there would never be a priest there, and there wasn't any since them.
    On the 17th of March there is a holiday kept in honour
    Seán Mac Dómhnaill