Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes growing on my farm. My father sets an acre, and a half each year. The land is prepared before turned up, and it is manured in Spring.
    In ridges potatoes are set. The land is ploughed, and sometimes it is dug with a spade. On the ridges there are holes made with a stevín, and slits are put into these holes. Blacksmiths' make spades, and they are bought in shops also.
    Before setting potatoes they are slit with a knife. The eyes are left in them, and the rest are boiled for pigs, or hens, which are called laagáns.
    At the end of Spring they are laboured. Again when the stalks come up they are mould. During summer they are sprayed twice. At the end of Autumn the potatoes are dug. The ground is dug a foot in depth, and about two feet in width. In these holes, the potatoes are kept. There are scraws put outside, and
    Seán Mac Dómhnaill
    Coill Ó Neachtain, Co. Mhaigh Eo