Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my district in which I live is Bokeen. It is in the townland of Bokeen, in the parish of Killasser and in the barony of Gallen.
    There are seven houses in my townland and there are about thirty people in it. Most of the houses are thatched and there is one house slated.
    There are two people over seventy namely Mr John Naughton and Mrs Ann Dúcher. Mr John Naughton can tell stories both in Irish and in English. Mrs Dúcher does not know Irish because she spent mostly all her life in America. There addresses are Bokeen, Callow, Foxford, Co Mayo.
    Houses were far more numerous in former times locally. Some of them are in ruins. People went to America