Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were not as many shops in olden times, as there are at the present day. People had to go to the nearest town to buy what they wanted. Buying, and selling were carried on after mass, if there was a shop near the church.
    Bread, tea, and sugar were the most that were sold. In former times people used to get goods and instead of paying for them, people used to to work. The markets were held in the towns in former times, and they are still. Pedlars came round asking rags, and feathers. They give needles, and other things in return. There were five penny bits, and ten penny bits, and other gold coins used long ago.
        1. trádáil
    Seán Mac Dómhnaill