School: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

1. The fort is known as a Castle situated in the townland of Shraugh, within view of two other forts one in the townland of Rooskey and the other in the Gouláne townland. The fort in Rooskey is not so visible at present as the Shraugh or Gouláne one.
    The Castle mentioned is circular in shape, raised up as a little mound in the midst of level cultivated ground. Of course at the time it was build the land may not have been reclaimed. It is raised up from the ground and the inner part of it is raised up by clay and the outer layer is made of stone of a limestone composition. The height of the castle is about twelve feet. The surface is now coated with big stones probably owning to monuments erected for unbaptised children who were buried there, because over each grave is placed a big flag or stone. There are trees growing on top especially round an entrance hole to the earth underneath. The entrance is very nearly concealed, and is very small in comparison with the inside dimensions. Very few people have sought the distance of the underground passage. It is about six feet high
    Annie Mac Donagh
    An tSraith Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo