School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. There is an old fort a few fields from where I live. There are a lot of trees growing in it. It is a very haunted place. Very often lights are seen in it, and from once the nights times comes all the fairies come to it. In the older times, if anybody would go into it after sunset a light would follow him. There was once a man who did this and when he came to the corner of the field a big black man lay on the ground before him. He had had to stay there until four o'clock that night and when the cooks crew the man went off in a blaze of fire. In this fort there is a cluster of trees and inside those trees there was a burying place for children. It is not right to break a tree in a fort, because it is said you will have back luck. This was done once by a boy and he never had a days luck. The following happened in this field. One day it as a man was fettering his horse in the field a crowd of fairies came to him and asked him to go with them. He said he would be too long away for he had a pot of potatoes boiling on the fire, and they told him he would be back again in the length the pot
    Agnes Gallagher
    Roosky, Co. Mayo