School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. Local Cures
    In my village there are a great many cures at the old people the following are some of these. The cure for the worms is to put tobacco and butter-milk steeping for a night and to drink a spoonful of it every morning for nine mornings and at the end of that time the person would be well again. It is said if there were seven sons born one after the other that the seventh son would have the cure of the ringworm. It is also said that if a boy never saw his father he would have the cure of the foul mouth. The cure for warts is to put a snail in a hawthorn tree and as the snail would be withdrawing away also. The cure for the ringworm is to mak a saddles thread out of the flax and put it into a green ribon and then put it into the persons hand for whom the cure is made and to say some prayers, and when he would open the ribbon the thread would be on the other side of it and then the weaver would throw the thread into the fire and you would see the worm going up the chimney. This would have to be done for three Mondays. Then the person the cure would be made for would have to get up three mornings before sunrise and dig three green sods and put them under his nose.
    Agnes Gallagher
    Roosky, Co. Mayo