School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. About a quarter of a mile from my village there is an old fort. There are a great deal of trees and bushes growing in it. There is an old story told about it as follows. One morning there was a woman taking a walk and just as she was passing by the fort she saw an old man and she said "You are a stranger what is your name and where did you come from, he then answered "No ma'am, I am not a stranger my name is "Iron Sides" I live here at the back, which meant in the fort.
    Leading from that fort there is an underground tunnel about eighteen inches deep and one foot wide. It is supposed to be like a chimney. There were bones found in the hole also.
    Mary E. Hunt
    Roosky, Co. Mayo