School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. Marriage Customs
    Like other villages there are many marriage customs in my village and the following are some of these.
    When a man intends to get married he invites a friend or a neighbour to the house and tells him to ask the girl that he thinks he might have a chance of in marriage. Then the man goes on his errand and he takes a bottle of whiskey with him. He first treats the people of the house so that he would please the parents of the girl. If the girl gives her consent to the proposal, the marriage would be carried out, provided the parents of the boy and girl would not have a dispute about the settlement of the money. The parents of the boy and girl would go to a fair to the nearest town, and there they would settle about the amount of money the girl's parents would give to the other parents. If they disagreed about the money the marriage would not take place. It would be put off for a few days and then they would settle all the disputes, and the boy and girl would be married in a few days after.
    When the couple would
    Annie Mac Donagh