School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. The following names of field are in Shraugh also, "Garnaí Lúthrach", "Garnaí Sceataí", Garha Mhailldreach", "An Carraig Árd", "Ascailte", and Poll an Uain.
    "Garnaí Lúthrach which means "the field of the rushes" in the years gone by that field was covered over with rushes, but now there are only a few bunches here and there in it.
    "Garnaí Sceataí", means the field of the bushes, there is a great deal of bushes in that field and that is the reason why it is called "Garnaí Sceataí".
    "Gatha Mhailldreach" which means "Myles's field",
    "Ascailte" means "Rough Ground",
    "An Carraig Árd" means "The high Rock", there is a great big rock in that field and the field gets its name from it.
    "Poll an Uain" means the field of the lamb.

Nora MacDonagh