School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. I have another story which I heard about St. Martin's also. This is the story. There was once a man who did not kill anything for St. Martin's. He had nothing to kill but hens and he did not want to kill them, and he said to himself that it would be no harm if he did not kill anything. He used to have the hens in the house at night-time. When he arose the next morning all the floor was covered with blood, and all the hens were killed. The man was very surprised and he thought to himself that St. Martin was angry with him when he did not kill anything. But ever afterwards he did not miss a time without killing something for St. Martin's.
    Mary Jane Gallagher
    Cloonlarhan, Co. Mayo