School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. I live in the village of Rooskey. The word Rooskey means the marshy spot. In the olden times there was a bush on the farm called Paidín's Bush. The reason why it is called this is because a man named Paidín Geevar lived in a hut that was sheltered by a tree. The field where the bush grew is now owned by a man called John Quinn. It is said that there is a pot of gold buried beneath the tree and that there is a pot of gold buried beneath the tree and that if anybody gets up early in the morning and digs under the tree they would get a pot of gold. Lots of people who died were seen dancing round the bush. Trains and buses have been seen running from the bush to a great big old building near by. Ghosts have been seen in the house, and every November's Eve the fairies used to come and have their Hallow'een feast in it. The bush is now withering away because it is three hundred years old.
    John Hunt who was an old man used to play on the bagpipes at the bush. He lived in the village of Crugane. The meaning of the word Crugane is the white rocks. John Hunt was a great Irish speaker and a great dancer and he also had the cure of the ringworm.

Agnes Gallagher
    Rooskey