School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. Most of the people in my village have churns, we have one at home. It is two feet six inches in height. The churn is made in two parts, the upper portion is called the "peck", there are five iron hoops on it, three on the bottom part, and two on the top part.
    There are many parts in the churn. The following are the parts, the lid, the churn dash, and the dasher. The churn dash is a flat piece of timber one inch thick and nine inches wide, there is a hole in the middle of it for the handle to fit in to. The handle would be four inches long and an inch and half wide. The dasher is a timber vessel made in
    Nora Mc Donagh
    Srah Lower, Co. Mayo