School: Rooskey

Roosky, Co. Mayo
Martin J. Casey

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shape of a cup with a hole in the middle of it to put in on the handle of the churn dash down to the lit to prevent the milk from dashing out. People gather the cream off the milk and set it into crocks when it is set they throw it into the churn, they then wash the vessels thoroughly.
    They put the churn dash in to the churn along with the lid and the dasher, they put some hot water in to the milk to make the butter come on the milk quickly. They keep dashing the churn dash up and down until the churning is made. They know when a churning is made by the handle of the churndash, when it comes up clean out
    Nora Mc Donagh
    Srah Lower, Co. Mayo