School: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

1. The village I live in is called Culmore. It is not a big village. There are only fourteen houses in it. Culmore means the big wood. We have a proof that there was a wood in this village, because when men were changing the course of the river a short time ago they found trunks of trees deep down in the soil and they also got little heaps of hazel nuts.
    About ten minutes walk from my house there is a field called Gáirne Geabhar which means the field of the goats. This was the only field that was tilled round that time. The owner of the field put goats into it to graze and thats why they called it the field of the goats.
    There are other fields called Gairne Luachair which means the field of the rushes.
    Poill na Gé Feadháine which means the harbour of the wild geese.