Scoil: Log Buidhe (uimhir rolla 15539)

An Log Buí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Crúis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his cow and he went up to her and twisted her tail round his hand. Off the cow set across hedges and fences, pulling Ned after her. At last they landed at Carramack "lis" and in they went through a line of stables where there were hundreds of little men looking after cows. One little man ran up to Ned and said "do you want to break and kill that are here." Thats just what I'll do said Ned, if you don't give me back my cow. The little men were so frightened that they told him to take her away.
    When he was half way out with her, a little man shouted after him, "dont forget the "Bórach" or she will be back again in an hour. Ned took the Bórach and put it around her neck and brought her home. When he came outside he could see nothing but a green field, and no "lis" at all.
    The cow lived for thirty years and Ned was prosperous ever after.
    Seosaimhín Ní Fhlaithle