Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. Headaches:
    Headaches were cured in this way there was a certain old woman in the loacality and she took the measure of the head of anyone who had a headache. That person has to say prayers while the headache was getting better.
    Chin Cough:
    They were also troubled with was a very easy cure for it. They watched the road When they saw a man on a white horse they asked the man what would cure the chin cough. Whatever the man said it cured the child
    or
    Sometimes they milked a white donkey and have the milk to the children this was rottned milk to drink
    Warts:
      1. cleachtas an leighis