School: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Warts were cured in this way. They went to a big rock until the found a little water in a little hole in the rock. Then they asked the warts in the water and after a week the warts disappeared.
    or
    They had another remedy for warts. They got a snail and rubbed the snail of the to the warts then they threw him away in the bushes then the warts disappeared after a week.
    Sprains: They old people cured sprains in this wart. They went to the weaver and got a thread from him and tied it around the sprain.
    Whey: When a persons stomach was upset and if they were vomiting they prepared a drink in this way. First of all they
      1. cleachtas an leighis