Scoil: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a village in the Parish of Kill Coman named Mount Jennings. In it is a well called "Tobar Liosán" and it is blessed because it was blessed by sSaint Patrick. After he had it blessed he said "Any person who comes and makes a station shall be cured if he has an ailment The people who made the station said the Rosary three time and threw a stone into the w well each time. The old people say that it is not right to pass the well without throwing in something into the well There was an old tinker passing who knew not the well was blessed and
    Martin Malley
    Mr F. Malley