Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle John Walsh had this strange experience coming from a dance one night from Ballinrobe. He was a great melodeon player, and that night he played a great many different songs and reels in the melodeon.
    When he left the house it was half past two and when he came to Ballinrobe it was three o'clock. When he was "over side" the convent he heard a voice saying "Drive on."
    He cycled on as fast as he could and just then something jumped on his shoulders. He went to cycle as fast as he could but the weight was so heavy, that he had to go slowly. He was often told before that if anything followed him it would keep after him until he would come as far as John Moran's. When he thought of that he did not know what to do. He kept cycling on and when
    Bridie Philbin
    Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo