Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village called Kill Ciaran. There is a field in the village, in which is a blessed well. In a grave-yard behind the well, stands the ruins of an old Church. The water of the well is said to be Holy Water, and in August the people of the locality perform a station at the well.
    They bring bottles with them to bring the Holy Water to their homes with them. In doing the station, they go around the well seven times and each time they throw in a stone, which they get in heap near the well. It is said that under that heap of stones St. Ciaran is buried.
    Cill Chiaráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    John Connor