Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man long ago and he had a habit of staying out late playing cards. One night as he was coming home late he saw a funeral and only three fairies under it. He said he would go under it but the fairies said.
    "Keep away from that coffin or you will be sorry.
    "I never yet saw three under a coffin and he went under it The moment he did the other fairies left and he had to carry it himself.
    He carried it home and his mother fell in a weakness when she saw it. He opened it and there lay a young lady. He notised a "bioran suain" in her hair and when he took it out she awoke but she did not speak to him. She did the house work
    Annie Burke
    Ceapach Ghofraidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo