Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man returning from visiting at night. He saw men kicking football in a field. The second night he saw the same thing. On the third night he saw the same thing, and he went up on the wall watching them. The players saw him and they asked him to come in playing with them.
    He did so, and they told him that when they would say "Fly away Cap" they would fly away. At twelve o'clock they said "Fly away Caps" and they flew away. The man also said "Fly away Cap" and away he flew away.
    When they were at the end of their journey they were very tired and they brought the man into a public-house and gave him plenty of drink.
    Michael Glynn
    Cathair Mhic Uillic, Co. Mhaigh Eo