Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. Jack Stones
    My mother told me how the girls played a great many games with jackstones long (a)go. She called the stones ‘meanóga’ but they never used any other word of Irish when playing. It would be about 45 to 50 years ago.
    Ballynalty
    Long ago children played several games. The most important of these games was ‘jack-stones’. It was played with five stones which they called ‘meánóga’. These stones were very small and round. They got them in a sand-pit or perhaps at the sea-shore. More got them in the foundation of an old house. Four or more children played this game. Sometimes they played partners other times they played single handed.
    First the four children sat down together and every one on her turn picked up the stones threw them up and turned the back of their hands to catch the stones coming down. Whoever caught the most stones on the
    K. Tierney
    Baile an Róba, Co. Mhaigh Eo