Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    east. Mountains named in no known tongue stretch to the south: and to the west can be seen plainer than a Clog Teac in level Ros-Comain the holy mountain of Patrick looking down--they told us--on the land of Umall by the sea's waves."
    "Umall!" said the King softly--"my mother's land."
    And for a space of time neither spoke--the servant wondering--but soft light filled the King's eyes, and higher thoughts and holier hushed his tongue.
    At length he spoke.
    "I meant it not for distant Carra's shore--though Ballintubber named, a holy land--but that it may stand here before my Dun--in Ballintubber in this fragrant plain.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Seán Corkel