Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lonesome places are places where ghosts are said to appear by night. 'Tis' a courageous man or woman would pass by such places alone after nightfall.
    Lufootan House is a few miles from here. It present tis uninhabited but until lately the curate of Carnacon or Burriscarra parish lived in it- for a short time only.
    That house has the name of being haunted. Every night a horse is driven in at the outer gate around the house and out again. Nobody would live in that house ah present. In every other way its quite an attractive house and the grounds are rather extensive and the [situation?] is pretty.
    This story is widely believed.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin