Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. Told to Andrew Armstrong by his grandfather, William Armstrong who died a few years ago aged 95.
    Our village is now called Cloonboorka but that is not what it was always called. It was called Sean-bhaile one time. This is why it was called Cloonboorka. One day when it was known as Sean-bhaile a woman was walking in the field where the fort is.
    As she was passing by the fort she looked in and saw two pots of gold one each side of a bush. She had a rope in her hand for she wanted to bring home a load of grass on her back.
    The same moment she heard a great noise. She looked to see what it was about. She saw her own cattle inside in the oats.
    She threw the rope on one of the bushes to mark the spot where the gold was and went to put the cattle out. She then came back to get the gold.
    Cluain Buaraí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin