Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. The Rainys- Travelling Musicians
    At the present time only one family of travelling musicians frequent this part of Mayo- The Ráinies: and of these only two brothers remain Mike Rainy and Pat Rainy
    Pat Rainy keeps to Galway chiefly while Mike travels South Mayo. The fiddle is Pat's Instrument and Mike plays the pipes. Mike is married. His wife is a little woman with two crutches. She sings sometimes, but isnt much of a singer. They have no children. Travelling was until lately the big problem for Mr. and Mrs Mike Rainy; owing to Mrs Rainy's lameness. But last year a few people got together an ass and a light trap- and the pair can be seen now travelling gaily from place to place; as contented as can be. They pack their bedclothes, a few old blankets in the trap and generally
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin