Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. Here is a tale the truth of which is vouched for by those who heard it from the actors in it.
    In Mr. Fittzeralds Kenney's demesne is an arch and strangers passing under it after nightfall are said to be set astray by some unseen and unknown agency.
    In the British regime Mr. Kenney was a J.P. and it happened one night that a Sergeant Green of the Belcarra police called on him one winter's night on some official business to get summons signed I think. The business done Sergt. Green left for home.
    About two hours afterwards a knocking was heard on the door of Mr. Kenney's house. It was the Sergeant. He had travelled round the demesne trying to find his way out to the main road, but when he thought he
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Keaveney