School: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. Ghosts according to the local people have been seen from time to time in many places. About 50 years in the school side of Doonamona Cross roads a ghost or spirit of some kind was said to be "living" under a gullet crossing the road. He had been banished from a dwelling house near the place which he was haunting by a priest. The Cóiste Bodhar route was from the mile stone at Thomastown though the "villages" of Cnoc-Buide, Poll a Lina, Lis blowick by the old road to Donamona.
    The following I had from Mrs. Evelyn Gallivan teacher in this school. I give the story in her own words.

When I came to Clogher I took lodgings in the village of Knockboy with Mr Durkan.

When I came to Clogher I took lodgings in the "village of Knockboy" with Mrs. Durkan. Coming from the town and hardly knowing anyone in the place I though it rather lonely at first, and to make the time pleasanter for me Mrs. Brennan of Clogher often invited me to spend the evening with them, for which
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Mrs Evelyn Gallivan