Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Tommie Glynn, now over 80 years, and who has travelled and worked in most parts of Mayo, Galway and Sligo, himself being from Maam in Connemara - told me that in his young days he saw the Anvil being turned in maledictions - But 'Glory be to God he never wants to hear about it again."
  2. Emloc is in the parish of Louisburg on the Sea. In olden times there were two stones or rather flags here; one standing, [?] on the seashore, and the other longer and thinner lying by the first. If your neighbours wanted fine weather very badly, and you wanted to send him bad weather by reason of a grudge you had against him you had only to repair to Emloc turn the sand with the long flat slab repeating the while the proper prayers in the proper way, and the
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Tommie Harney