Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

He was quick to learn.
    In Errew he had as teacher it is said an old monk where heart was in the good Cause. Henry was sworn into the Brtherhood (Fenian) at the age of 18 but by whom we have not been able to find out.
    In the meantime a school under the national? education system had been established in Belcarra with a Michael Farrel as teacher. Farrel soon grew tired of the work and went to America where he afterwards became a priest.
    Henry Curry took his vacant job. The remainder of his life, or what he carved spare from his school - Henry Curry devoted to the fenian movement.
    In those days there were no motor cars or even bicycles and Henry Curry trampled most of the County on foot, leaving Belcarra after school in the evenings and travelling all night directing and organising, returning to his work in the morning. One friday? evening he left Belcarra (on foot
      2. daoine
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin