Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

He gave up work seven or eight years ago. “I’m getting too old now” he would say.
    Thomas supplied “sprain threads” to the “seven parishes”—his own phrase: and when laying aside his loom was careful to put aside enough thread to supply this need of/for the seven parishes for many years. At the present moment there is a girl in this village who is wearing one of Thomas’s sprain threads. She sprained her ankle about five weeks ago and as “no improvement was coming on it”, her father got the sprain thread from Thomas’s daughter who lives alone in the old house now, and it was not long around the ankle when the ankle began to get better. The ankle is all right again but she will wear the sprain thread for another bit all the same.
    Thomas McHale was one of the few men in the place “who was any good at the Irish”, but even he fell out of the way of speaking it, and though in the frequent talks
    Teangacha
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin