Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta

1. Béaloideas ó Chill Uird, Co. Chorcaí (ar lean)

Do you see that ould withered tree over there at the gate?

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she must have hit me with the stick for I have a sore leg ever since.
    She used be always on to us when we were working there, especially me, for I never liked to exert meself too much, and she always threatened to have revenge out of me. She said that. She was an awful ould bitch.
    Well, I told Miss O Gearn about it - she lived with her you know - and she told me to go again and if I'd see her to talk to her, and that she'd give me a hundred pounds. I went there a hundred times after and I never could see her again.
    I went to several places to get my leg cured and twas no good. A few people told me I should go to where she is buried in Kilworth and get a bit of the clay from her grave and rub it to it. But I never did it.
    That's so true as I'm telling you, every word of it. I told the missoners about it, and all they said to me was to pray for her.
    Recorded from Patrick Shanahan (called locally "The Packer") Ballinrush Kilworth. Age 68. Labourer. Worked at Gearn's, Rushmount, Kilworth for 30 years at farm work.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas