Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta

F- There's a man ploughing
    G- The stones are turning
    F- Your first dwelling house is down
    G- Oh, me mother is dead.
    He now said to him "Your mother is dead" and no man was killed. The fool got well paid for the good work he was after doing.

There was a fool wan time; and every night they used have a sgorindheacht in this house. They used be always trying to frighten the fool about spirits. There was a spot where he used to pass going home and 'twas an "airy" place. This night wan of his brothers dressed up like a ghost and waited to frighten him. When the fool was coming on home he saw two spirits and they fighting. He clapped his hands and cheered: "Go on little spirit. Little spirit beat big spirit." When he came in home he told them that there were two spirits there tonight and that the small spirit was killing the big spirit. The people at home tumbled to it, and they went to the spot, and there they found the brother dead. They say 'tis not right at all to have anything to do with a fool.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach

There was a house up there in the old road where Walsh's gate is, and a man lived there long ago by the name of Brooders. Every night when he'd be coming home a colt used to follow him. Wan morning he was got dead in the ditch and he all black.