Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0342

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0342

Billy Kiely was coming home from Kilworth wan night and he saw the light - like a candle lighting - inside in Heskin's field on side of the road. "Begor", says he to himself, "they say tis very lucky to see a light at night". So he came along, and he had great courage, 'til he came to the Gulley. As soon as he crossed the water aat the Gulley, at each side of the road 'twas black with people. He got in near the ditch - although they say you should never do that; if they got you in the corner they'd crush you to pieces - and he sloped and sloped 'til he got to his own gate above. He ran into the house. He left the Gate open & he left the door open. He came into me mother's room.
    "Mommy" says he "dont light the light at all" He jumped into bed clothes and boots and all, he got such a fright.

They were playing cards wan night at Pinafeather's back lodge, over in Ballinglanna. There used fellows come in there every night for a game of cards.
    This Saturday night anyway a great gathering came for the cards, and they played out 'til 'twas
    Cineál míre