Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0343

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0343

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well after twelve o'clock. There was a sky-light in the room where they were playing. They had no notion of stopping at 12 oclock. Well, whatever look wan of the men gave - ould Pad Seán was his name up at the skylight, the face that looked down at him drove him through the ground. The chair went through the ground.
    They never played there after that I tell you 'tis bad to be playing cards late at night especially on a Saturday night.

Bill Genivan's wife she was in her full bloom of health at this time. Wan night she was waiting up for her husband, he was out drinking. He was a coach man a Lucas' place.
    She heard a noise at the hall door and she thought twas him. She called him to know if 'twas he were there and she got no answer.
    Secondly she thought to herself again, and she thought 'twas her father. He was dead with nine months before that. She was very fond of him entirely.
    "Dad", says she, "if 'tis you're there, knock again and I'll leave you in."
    With that the little dog got up, (She had a little pom