Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0349

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0349

1. Béaloideas ó Chill Uird, Co. Chorcaí

Do you see that ould withered tree over there at the gate?

Do you see that ould withered tree over there at the gate? Well 'tis about thirty years ago or more a grand ash tree was blown down there with the wind, and Miss O Gearn told me I could take the light tops for "firing" so I was three days cutting up the tree and drawing it over; for I was bringing the heavy parts of it as well as the tops.
    This day I was down there cutting it up; I was after burying a little terrier three days before that. I heard the bark a bit down from me "Im blest to Christ" says I, "that's Floreen barking." whatever look I gave sideways, like that, I saw the woman. Twas Miss Dorell. She was dead about twelve months this time. She was dressed in a suit of pepper and salt and she was all goldy like and she had a little stick in her head, a wand I think Miss O Gearn called it - for I was telling her about it. She looked at me very severe but she didnt speak. I suppose they cant talk. She brushed out a past me like that (like a shot)
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas