Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0378

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0378

1. If you put out a piece of cloth on May Eve, and take the exact measure of it putting it out; well in the morning if the cloth is the same length or longer you'll get a long life ; and if it's shorter you'll get a short life.
  2. Crossing the Shovels on Grave
    There was a person wan and he was a great friend of St. Patrick's. He died anyway and St. Patrick was to bury him but there was some other seel' or something trying to get him. So St. Patrick said when he'd have the grave made to cross the shovels on the grave and to leave them there. He did; and when this crowd came they saw the it they all ran with their lives. And ever since the shovels are crossed on the Grave.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Informant
  3. Long ago people used always go out on May morning to look at their cows. There was a man wan May morning & he saw hare walking around the cows. He had a hound & he said "hul an hul" and the hound followed the hare. The hare ran straight for a house nearby - Whibbs was the people lived there - and in through the window he ran & the hound after him. The man followed them in, and there he saw the woman in the bed & she bleeding, and the hound after taking a piece out of her ars. That's why they say that anything that changes from Christian form is out to harm you.
    There was another man and he couldn't make a bit of butter. He told the priest about it. "Well" said the priest, "I cant do anything now; but go out on May morning and whatch, and then come back to me." He went out on May morn and there he saw an ould woman walking around the cows and she had a rope made out of cows hair, and she dragging it along after her. He had a dog and he made at her, and in the fright