Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0371

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0371

1. (no title) (continued)

could be removed, and she was three months before she was able to do anything again.
  2. My father had a very sore finger, wan time, and he wasn't able to work with it. He was sitting outside on Carthy's Bridge wan day, with his hand in a sling, and who came along riding a horse but Father Carber, the Curate from Kilworth.
    "Well, me young man" says he "why aren't you working today?"
    "Such a thing, Father," says he "I've a very sore finger and I'm in terrible pain with it". "You're suffering from some sin of those that went before you" says the Priest. "Yerra, Father, how could that be? How could I suffer for anything they did?" "Oh my man", says he "the sin goes to the seventh knee, and you're suffering for wan of them".
    "Let me have a look at it" says he. He took of the cloth and showed it to him. "Tie it up again now," says he, "twill be aright
    Item type
    Lore