Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0370

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0370

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    My mother thought twas the boys were there: "In the name of God", says she, "why dont ye go anyway to bed?"
    With that the noise stopped all of a sudden.
    The woman of the house called her in the morning and she got no answer. She called her three times and no answer.
    "Begor," says the man of the house, "I hope Kate isn't dead."
    They managed to force the lock anyway and open the door; and thee she was in the bed laid out for death.
    They got a drop of whiskey, and they had to get a spoon and get it in between her teeth they were, so firn, to open her mouth.
    After a while she stirred up. They asked her what happened to her. "What was wrong with the boys last night?" says she "I thought they'd knock down the house."
    They all looked at each other. They asked the boys did they make any noise and they said no; and no one heard anything.
    Well, she got very sick, and the doctor came. She went home after a few days when
    Item type