Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0360

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0360

1. (no title) (continued)

Out a Carty's there was a child born and Mrs Carty took bad after...

(continued from previous page)
    to be a nurse minding him all the time. She said that he was not the image of the child that was born.
    My mother used often go down there and she often said to the nurse " Why don't you get a shovel of fire to him, like the farmer?" "I do be often going to" says the nurse. After two years he pined away and died.

The time ould Johny Nurney died, out in Anaglen.

The time ould Johny Nurney died, out in Anaglen. My mother was down at the house wan evening, and she was talking there for a while. The house was on the side of the road. When she was coming out the door to go home whatever look she gave into the field across the road she saw ould Johnny standing in the field and he looking into the house
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was an ould house in Propogue (Araglin) called Aile's old house. 'Twas in a field of Bill Strongman's. We lived near it for a long time. The ould man that lived there - he got sick and he had to go to Cork for an operation. Me father