Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0377

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0377

1. There was a woman who lived in Cronohill, near us and she cut get a charm for a pain in the side. My father had it too. Wan day a fellow came into him and he moaning with the pain and he asked him for God's sake to cure him. My mother didn't want him to do it; for she said troubled come back on ourselves. Anyway he went so hard on him that he did. The two of them went on their knees and my father said something in Irish or Latin; and he owed him.

When Mannix came to live over there in Downing - these last Spring - all his cows were dead on the inch wan morning when he came down. They found the roots of the Pharsee weed in them - the weeds they used to use to cure Pharsee in horses. When I was telling Jim (my husband) about it: "Right [?] says he, "'twas often I picked a bundle of it in that same inch for ould Tom Brien." He used to cure it for everyone around the place. He used to [?] the way up and mix with and porter through it - something else. 'Twas always in that glen they used to pick it.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  3. Cure

I always heard that there was a cure in the lenths of the candles used in waking...

I always heard that there was a cure in the lenths of the candles used in waking the corpse. I used to know a woman and she used always bring the buns of the candles home with her from a wake.