Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0335

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0335

1. It happened for a fact in Ballinrush, 'tis about 40 years ago. A friend of mine was going for a nurse his wife was "on the sops." It was fairly late at the time, something after eleven o'clock. So he tacked his donkey to go, and he asked a neighbouring pal to go with him; as it is an ould saying: "It was never right to go alone in the night on such a journey.
    They had to come into the village of Kilworth for the nurse, so they drove off. This man had a sheep dog and he was running out before them. 'Twas a fine night, and the moon was shining grand.
    All of a sudden, when they were going along, the dog ran in under the car, with his tail between his legs. And just as they came to Gearn's back gate a fine tall man walked out, and he walked beside. Wan of the men, Tom was his name, knew him well, and he knew he was dead for a couple of years. Whatever look he gave to the other man when he looked again he disappeared. He turned to the man that was
    Item type
    Lore