Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 3)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0380

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0380

1. There was a man who used to mind sheep in Ballyhenden wan time; and there used a light always be see in coming along there. This night the man saw it, and he faced it. When he came to the gap he put his own lamp under under his arm; and what was it but an owl. The owl quenched his own lamps and popped on a thrush and off he went.

They say if the Freemason have any eye on them when they're working that they have no power. There was a man wan time & he was in 'em, and his wife hid herself in the house where the met. They were trying to work & they couldn't. "There's some wan in the house." says wan of 'em." So they searched & they discovered her.

I was out Cronohill wan day.

I was out at Cronohill wan day. The hounds started a fox the same day out of the Cover and they were after him nearly all day. In the evening the fox wheeled back again for Cronohill. All the earth's were closed. Well, there was a big stone wall about a hundred yards from where I was, and I saw the fox come along & jump up on the wall. There was an earth down below on the right and there was an old gulley above on the left. Well, I saw the fox sit there on the wall; and he looked down towards the earth and up towards the ould gulley, and he cried. Then he made wan jump off the wall and faced for the ould gulley & they lost him there.
    Item type
    Lore