Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0369

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0369

and word that whichever of us would go first and bring back an account"
    "I do ", says the other.
    "Well " says the dead boy, "the account I have for you is that you won't be very long after me". Then he disappeared. In about three months after Mahony died

Me mother worked at a farmer's house in Kilatty wan time. There was the mother and daughter and two sons and two servants in the house.
    Often at night, when the people of the house would be gone to bed, the boys and girls would stay up by the fire chatting for a while.
    This night she went to bed and the boys were in the kitchen after her. They seldom made any noise. They used leave their boots in the kitchen, for 'twas a very clean house.
    She locked her door and went into bed. Sometime during the night she heard the racket in the kitchen, chairs and stools going in all directions
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas